Virginia Guardianship Resources.
[…] Code § 64.2-2009 (C) and Va. Code § 37.2-805.1 (B).  The court may confer this authority in the original order of guardianship or the guardian can petition for a supplemental grant at any time during the guardianship.

The Virginia Public Guardian and Conservator Program
for Indigent, Incapacitated Virginians

The Virginia Public Guardian and Conservator Program is administered by the Virginia Department of Aging and Rehabilitative Services (DARS).

The program is established by statute and governed by regulations.

Virginia law (VCA § 51.5-149 (A)) states that the program exists “to ensure that the protection and assistance of a guardian or conservator are available to all incapacitated persons in the Commonwealth,” and charges DARS to “(a) facilitate the creation of local or regional programs to provide services as public guardians or conservators and (b) fund, coordinate, administer, and manage such programs.” (Emphasis supplied).