Virginia Guardianship Resources.
[…] In fact, Correll had cared for Paxton for years prior to her death, and had specifically cared for Paxton in relation to her weight problem and the various bedsores that she had developed over the years. Thus, we simply cannot hold that the trial court’s finding of willful and knowing neglect was plainly wrong. Indeed, testimony given during the trial established that Correll acknowledged Paxton was not being properly cared for prior to her admission to the hospital and that those ‘ problems’ were what prompted the investigation by Bedford County Social Services.”  Va. Code § 37.2-1020, Duties and powers of guardian,[now Va. Code § 64.2-2019 provides in pertinent part that a “guardian stands in a fiduciary relationship to the incapacitated person for whom he was appointed guardian and may be held personally liable for a breach of any fiduciary duty to the incapacitated person. A guardian shall not be liable for the acts of the incapacitated person, unless the guardian is personally negligent.”The Court’s order establishes the fiduciary relationship, and defines its limits.