R. Shawn Majette, VSB 19372Thompson and McMullan, P.C.
[…] While the statute permits both the special justice and the director of the hospital to discharge the patient before the full hearing is conducted, the judge is immune from suit for damages should the patient harm himself or others, but a mental health provider who releases the patient after he has been admitted pursuant to a temporary detention order does so at his or her own legal peril.
Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2400.1 (B) states that “[a] mental health service provider has a duty to take precautions to protect third parties from violent behavior or other serious harm … when the client has orally, in writing, or via sign language, communicated to the provider a specific and immediate threat to cause serious bodily injury or death to an identified or readily identifiable person or persons, if the provider reasonably believes, or should believe according to the standards of his profession, that the client has the intent and ability to carry out that threat immediately or imminently. If the third party is a child, in addition to taking precautions to protect the child from the behaviors in the above types of threats, the provider also has a duty to take precautions to protect the child if the client threatens to engage in behaviors that would constitute physical abuse or sexual abuse as defined in § 18.2-67.10. The duty to protect does not attach unless the threat has been communicated to the provider by the threatening client while the provider is engaged in his professional duties.” The duty can be discharged by the provider who, among other things, seeks (not limits) a civil commitment hearing for the patient.
With regard to liability for the patient who, following discharge, kills himself rather than another, see Wackwitz v.